The Maltese Final is over and Christabelle with Taboo will fly the Maltese flag in Lisbon.

Radio producer Colin Fitz hosted tonight’s Final , MESC 2018,  in Valleta. During the show Gianluca Cilia (JESC 2017) was a co host and he performed his song Dawra tond. During the show Claudia Faniello also performed on stage.  The winner was determined by a combination of public and jury voting (50-50). All jury members gave their 12 points to Christabelle and Taboo and the televoters gave her 73 points.

012

Draw Artist Song Songwriter(s) Jury Televote Total Place
1 AIDAN “Dai Laga” Aidan Cassar 34 8 42 4
2 Miriana Conte “Rocket” Cyprian Cassar, Muxu 9 5 14 11
3 Jasmine Abela “Supernovas” Charlie Mason, Jonas Thander 25 6 31 8
4 Matthew Anthony “Call 2morrow” Jonas Gladnikoff, Tom Wiklund, Peder Eriksson 26 6 32 7
5 Danica Muscat “One Step at a Time” John Ballard, Ruth Mussie, Jerusalem Yemane, Irena Krstva, Kian Fakhary 2 1 3 16
6 Dwett “Breaking Point” Elton Zarb, Muxu 3 12 15 10
7 Lawrence Gray “Love Renegade” Cyprian Cassar, Muxu 3 4 7 15
8 Richard & Joe Micallef “Song for Dad” Cyprian Cassar, Richard Micallef 31 67 98 2
9 Tiziana Calleja “First Time” Tina Stenberg 4 8 12 14
10 Eleanor Cassar “Back to Life” Jonas Gladnikoff, Michael James Down 19 17 36 5
11 Rhiannon “Beyond Blue Horizons” Rhiannon Micallef, Cyprian Cassar 9 5 14 11
12 Brooke Borg “Heart of Gold” Borislav Milanov, Dag Lundberg, Niklas Lif, Brooke Borg 37 47 84 3
13 Christabelle Borg “Taboo” Johnny Sanchez, Thomas G:son, Christabelle Borg, Muxu 60 73 133 1
14[a] Deborah C “Turn It Up” Christian Schneider, Aidan O’Connor, Sara Biglert, Erik Grönwall 0 13 13 13
15 Avenue Sky “We Can Run” Jonas Gladnikoff, Matthew Ker, Glen Vella 1 15 16 9
16 Petra “Evolution” Elton Zarb, Muxu 27 6 33 6

 

The 16 acts that presented their song tonight are:

  1. Aidan – Dai Laga
  2. Miriana Conte – Rocket
  3. Jasmine Abela – Supernovas
  4. Matthew Anthony – Call 2morrow
  5. Danica Muscat – One Step At A Time
  6. Dwett – Breaking Point
  7. Lawrence Gray – Love Renegade
  8. Richard & Joe Micallef – Song For Dad
  9. Tiziana Calleja – First Time
  10. Eleanor Cassar – Back To Life
  11. Rhiannon – Beyond Blue Horizons
  12. Brooke Borg – Heart Of Gold
  13. Christabelle Borg – Taboo
  14. Deborah C – Turn It Up
  15. Avenue Sky – We Can Run
  16. Petra – Evolution

Malta will perform at the 2nd semi final in Lisbon at the 2nd half on the 10th of May.