This evening took place the third live show of X Factor Malta, the show that will determine the country’s Eurovision 2020 representative. A total of 8 acts took the stage and gave their best in order to remain in the talent show and come closer to win the ticket to Rotterdam.  

The Story so Far

The X-factor kicked off with dozens of auditions which led to the 120 acts that went on to the bootcamp phase.  After the two round judgement during the bootcamp round, the qualifiers divided in 4 groups (The Girlsthe Boysthe Groups and the Overs) had to go through the Chair Challenge round, where only six acts from each group were to qualify the next stage of Judges’ houses after performing on stage. Further on we saw initially the 3 Boys and  3 Girls that qualified from  Judges’ Houses to the Live shows followed by the 3 Groups and 3 Overs that made it through too.  The six acts of each group had to perform before their mentor and his guest , while he had to choose which three will follow him to the live shows phase.

The  Live Shows’ contestants

Thus a total of 12 acts reached the live show phase in order to manage to remain in the live shows. The four groups competing in the live shows are:

The Girls: Justine Shorfid, Destiny Chukunyere, Jasmine Abela

The Boys: Kyle Cutajar, Karl Schembri, Dav.Jr

The Overs (25+): Paul Anthony, Ed Abdilla, Celine Agius

The Groups : Yazmin and James, FAITH, Bloodline 

Last weeks the first live show  and the second live show took place leaving in the show 8 contestants.

Third Live Show’s performances

The 8 acts took the stage and performed songs influenced by the topic Legendary Soundtracks” Watch below the amazing performances of the 8 contestants by clicking on the song titles:

  1. Destiny Chukunyere – “He Lives In You” (The Lion King 2: Simba’s Pride)
  2. Celine Agius – “What A Wonderful World” (Louis Armstrong)
  3. Yazmin & James – “You’re The One That I Want” – Grease (Olivia Newton-John and John Travolta)
  4. Karl Schembri –  “Turandot” (Giacomo Puccini)
  5. Bloodline – “Swan Song” (Dua Lipa)
  6. Justine Shorfid – “I Will Always Love You” (Whitney Houston)
  7. Kyle Cutajar – “Kiss from A Rose” (Seal)
  8. F.A.I.T.H. – “Man In The Mirror” (Michael Jackson)

THE RESULTS 

Once the live performances were completed, the contestant receiving the less votes went home directly while the next two contestants with the lowest votes had a sing off and the judges were to determine who they were sending home. In case of a deadlock in the judge’s voting the outcome is determined by the public voting.

The public vote eliminated directly  Karl Schembri  (Boys team) who received the less votes among all contestants and left the show.

The next two acts with the lowest number of votes were Bloodline from the Groups and  Celine Agius from the Overs, who had a sing off before the 4 judges , performing a song of their choice.

The judges decided that the one that had to leave the show was Celine Agius (Overs)

Therefore Karl Schembri  (Boys team) and Celine Agius (Overs) were eliminated on this 3rd live show.  The X-factor will continue next Sunday with the 6 remaining acts performing in the 4th live show.